Home
Beta Club

Select A New Club or Organization
Contact:
Show All
Jamie Kent Email Icon Email
  Megan Chamblee Email Icon Email

Welcome to the home of the SWRHS Beta Club!

Beta Club Main Page Image

The SWRHS Beta Club is an academic honor society open to students in grades 9-12. Freshmen and sophomores must maintain a minimum GPA of 3.7 unweighted or 3.9 weighted and juniors and seniors must maintain a minimum GPA of 3.75 unweighted or 4.0 weighted to remain in good standing.  

In order to remain in good standing, Betas must participate in club meetings and service opportunities as well as pay dues to the local and national chapters.  

Beta meetings are on the 2nd Wednesday of each month at 3pm in the auditorium.  For students that are unable to attend afternoon meetings, a morning make up meeting is offered the following Friday in Ms. Chamblee's room (88A) at 7:30 am.  

 

See Ms. Kent or Ms. Chamblee with questions or for more information.

 

2017-2018 Leadership Team

President: Re Sugg

Senior Class: A Needham

Junior Class: B Cross

Sophomore Class: A Trotter

Freshmen Class: F Jaimes

Competition Coordinator: A VanHoose

 

Follow us on Twitter @SWR_BETA for important information and service opportunities.

 

Beta's compete at the State and National level in a variety of academic, art, and talent competitions.  Some of our former winners are listed below.

 

 

2016-2017 National Convention Winners

Orlando, FL

8th General Science Div2: G Doxtad

5th in Reimagine Recreate Recycle: A Dunn, B Fattorusso, B Kearns, D McNeill,

C Mulenex, A Woodard

2016-2017 NC State Convention Winners

1st Sculpture - W Crews

1st Recycable Art - Z Mabe

1st Poetry Division I - D McNeill

1st Language Arts Division II - Re Sugg

1st Fresh Look at Beta - L Keye, D McNeill, B Parks, A Vargas

1st Scrapbook

2nd Digital Media - E Waisner

2nd General Science Division II - G Doxtad

3rd Agriculture Division I - B Dezern

3rd Creative Writing Division I - G Kirkland

3rd Beta Build - W Crews, A Hill, B Lamb, R Richardson

3rd Banner

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

2015-2016 National Convention Competitors

New Orleans, LA:

Agriculture Division I: B Dezern

Social Studies Division II: T Brown

Math Division I: A Hallman

2015-2016 NC State Convention Winners:

1st in Agriculture Division I: B Dezurn

2nd in Social Studies Division II: T Brown

3rd in Math Division I: A Hallman

3rd in Spelling Division I: Re Sugg

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

2014-2015 National Convention Winners

Nashville, TN:

2nd in Pencil Drawing: L Freeman

 

2014-2015 NC State Convention Winners:

2nd in Social Studies Division II: T Brown

3rd in Pencil Drawing: L Freeman

3rd in Scrapbook

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2013-2014 National Convention Winners

Richmond, VA:

3rd in General Science: E Blalock

 

2013-2014 NC State Convention Winners:

1st in General Science: E Blalock

1st in Colored Pencil Drawing: L Freeman

2nd in Pencil Drawing: M Locke

2nd in Spanish as a Second Language: B Torres

3rd in Scrapbook

3rd in Large Group Talent: 30+ of our Betas took the stage to perform  

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2012-2013 National Convention Winners

Mobile, AL:

3rd in General Science: E Blalock

7th in Colored Pencil Drawing: L Freeman  

 

2012-2013 NC State Convention Winners:

1st in General Science: E Blalock

3rd in Colored Pencil Drawing: L Freeman

3rd in Poetry: A Poe

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2011-2012 National Convention Winners

Greensboro, NC:

4th in General Science: E Blalock

 

2011-2012 NC State Convention Winners:

1st in General Science: E Blalock

2nd in Group Talent

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2010-2011 NC State Convention Winners:

1st in Poetry: E Bowman

1st in Pencil Drawing: M Snyder

3rd in Special Talent

 

Address